Focus Theme 2011:

"Autonomy, Decisions and Free Will"

Every minute of every day we are faced with multiple decisions. Sometimes we are free to decide how we like, sometimes we have to take into account many different constraints, such as the available resources or other peoples’ opinions. The focus topic of the IK 2011 will thus be “Autonomy, Decisions and Free Will”. The idea is to provide an interdisciplinary view that takes into account and integrates multiple scientific perspectives, including cognitive science, artificial intelligence, neuroscience and neuroinformatics. Focus courses will address topics such as the philosophy and neuroscience free will, cognitive models of decision making, rationality and heuristics, intentional agents and BDI systems, interdisciplinary approaches to volition, intentions, control, self-regulation and task scheduling. There will also be special courses on technical and commercial applications, such as decision support systems and recognition of user-intentions for technical systems.

IK 2011 Program

Basic Courses

  • BC1 Computational Neuroscience (Fred Hamker, TU-Chemnitz)
  • BC2 Neurobiology (Ansgar Büschges, University of Cologne & Manfred Spitzer, University of Ulm)
  • BC3 Cognitive Neuroscience (Hanspeter Mallot, University of Tübingen)
  • BC4 Artificial Intelligence (Michael Beetz, TU Munich)

Method Courses

  • MC1 Machine Learning (Marc Toussaint, TU Berlin)
  • MC2 Computational Linguistics (Walter Daelemans, University of Antwerp)
  • MC3 Functional Neuroimaging (Jens Schwarzbach, University of Trento – CIMeC)
  • MC4 Philosophy of Cognitive Science (Achim Stephan, University of Osnabrück)

Special Courses: General

  • SC1 Therapeutic Robots (Barbara Klein, University of Applied Sciences, Frankfurt am Main)
  • SC2 Data Mining (Hagen Langer, University of Bremen)
  • SC3 Neuro-Symbolic Integration (Chris Eliasmith, University of Waterloo)
  • SC4 Biomechatronics and Biorobotics (Axel Schneider, University of Bielefeld)

Special Courses: “Goals, Intentions and Free Will”

  • SC5 Volition and Intention (Thomas Goschke, TU Dresden)
  • SC6 Intentional Agents and BDI (Michael Wooldridge, University of Liverpool)
  • SC7 Philosophy and Neuroscience of Free Will (Michael Pauen, Humboldt University Berlin & John-Dylan Haynes, Bernstein Center Berlin)
  • SC8 Technical Intention Recognition (Sebastian Bader, Rostock University

Special Courses: “Decisions”

  • SC9 Rationality and Heuristics (Jörg Rieskamp, University of Basel)
  • SC10 Models of Decision Making (Gregor Schöner, Ruhr-University Bochum)
  • SC11 Decision Support Systems (Jung P. Shim, Mississippi State University)
  • SC12 Neurobiology of Decisions (Tobias Donner, University of Amsterdam

Special Courses: “Self-Regulation and Autonomy”

  • SC13 From Decentralized Control to Free Will (Holk Cruse, University of Bielefeld)
  • SC14 Neuroprosthetics (Wigand Poppendieck, Fraunhofer IBMT St. Ingbert)
  • SC15 Robot Ethics (Thomas Christaller, Fraunhofer IAIS Sankt Augustin)
  • SC16 Control Theory (Jörg Raisch, TU Berlin)

Practical Courses

  • PC1 Programming Autonomy - Practical - (Nhung Nguyen & Hana Boukricha, University of Bielefeld)
  • PC2 Experimental-Cognitive Music Lab (Thomas Fritz, MPI Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences Leipzig and Julius Popp, Leipzig)
  • PC3 Theremin (Barbara Buchholz, Berlin)
  • PC4 Robotics Lab (Jochen Steil, Sebastian Wrede & Johannes Wienke, University of Bielefeld)

Evening Lectures

  • Robot Ethics (Noel Sharkey, University of Sheffield)
  • Pre-dinner talk (Natalie Sebanz, Radboud University Nijmegen)
  • Science in the Media (Ulrich Schnabel, DIE ZEIT, Hamburg)
  • Panel Discussion on Free Will (guests: Wolfgang Prinz & Gerhard Roth)

Speakers/Faculty

Executive Committee